KPOP World

Shin Dong's Profile

Go down

Shin Dong's Profile

Post by Ji Eun on Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:32 am




Birth name: Shin Dong-hee (신동희) (申东熙)

Stage Name: Shindong ( 신동 ) (神童)

Born: September 28, 1985 (age 23)

Origin: Seoul, Republic of Korea

Genre(s): K-pop, hip hop, R&B, trot

Occupation(s): Singer, dancer, actor, MC, DJ

Instrument(s): Singing, rapping, beatboxing, piano, guitar

Voice type(s): Bass

Years active: 2005–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SM Town
Super Junior
Super Junior-T
Super Junior-Happy



Shin Dong-hee (born September 28, 1985), better known by his stage name Shindong, is a singer, entertainer, and a member of Korean boy band Super Junior. In the past Shindong has been criticized for his large size, which contradicts many slim Korean idols. Despite his larger appearance, Shindong is known to be one of the four lead dancers and the group's dance choreographer, creating dances for the bandmates whenever they make dance performances. Shindong is also the rapper of the group and co-writes rap lyrics with the rest of his bandmates. He is also Super Junior's main visual gag performer.

Pre-debut Years

Shin made his first appearance in July 2002 when he was seen dancing on Goyangsi Youth Dance. However, he didn't join SM Entertainment until 2005 when he won first place on the 9th SM Youth Best Selection Best Comedian, surprising the judges with his trained acting and dancing ability. Under SM Entertainment, Shin was trained in many areas of performing talents, specifically improving his dancing versatility and rapping.

2005–present: Super Junior
Further information: Super Junior


Months later, Shin was put in the large all-male rotational group Super Junior 05, the first generation of Super Junior. Due to Shin's name sounding similar to bandmate Donghae, he decided to use the stage name Shindong, derived from his surname and the first word of his birth name. "Shindong" is translated to "prodigy", proving himself to be of extraordinary alent to the audience despite his lack of an ideal idol appearance.

Shindong debuted with the other eleven members of Super Junior 05 on November 6, 2005, performing the group's first single, "TWINS (Knock Out)." The group released their first studio album a month later and it debuted as #3 on the monthly MIAK K-pop album charts.[1] As the group's second single, "Miracle", came to an end, his talent agency was about to recruit new members for the next Super Junior generation, Super Junior 06, with Shindong still as an undergraduate member of Super Junior. However, plans changed when the company added in a thirteenth member, Kyuhyun, and the company declared that future Super Junior generations were rumors. The group dropped the suffix "05" and became officially Super Junior. The new group hit big after they released their first CD single "U" the following summer in 2006, which became Super Junior's most successful single in the music charts, leading Super Junior to set #1 records in their music career since then.

In early 2007, SM Entertainment placed Shindong in a new six-piece subgroup of Super Junior, Super Junior-T. Different from Super Junior's usual urban music style, the group specializes in singing modernized versions of trot, an old style of Korean pop music. On February 25, 2007, Super Junior-T debuted on Popular Songs with their title song, "Rokuko". Super Junior-T released their first single, "Rokkugo" on February 23, 2007, ultimately selling 45,998 units by the end of the year, ranked as the sixteenth best-selling album of the year and he first best-selling single of the year.[2] Super Junior-T ended subgroup activities in the end of the year and in September, Super Junior as a whole released their second official album, Don't Don, which became the group's best-selling album and Korea's second best-selling album of the year.[3] In the summer of 2008, Shindong made a comeback as a member of Super Junior-Happy, the fourth official Super Junior sub-unit. Their first mini album, Cooking? Cooking! was released on June 5, 2008.

Ji Eun
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Female
Number of posts : 91
Location : PH
Registration date : 2009-01-12

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum