KPOP World

Sung Min's Profile

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Sung Min's Profile

Post by Ji Eun on Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:43 am


Birth name Lee Sung-min (이성민 )

Stage Name: Sungmin (晟敏)

Chinese name: 李晟敏

Nickname: The Pink Prince

Born: January 1, 1986 (23)

Height: 175 cm

Weight: 64 kg

Blood Type: A

Hobbies: watching movies, photography, Chinese martial arts

Origin: Seoul, Republic of Korea

Genre(s): K-pop, trot

Occupation(s): Singer, dancer, actor, DJ

Instrument(s): piano, guitar, bass guitar, drums

Voice type(s): Tenor

Years active: 2005–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SM Town
Super Junior
Super Junior-T
Super Junior-Happy

Website: min01.smtown.com



Lee Sungmin (born January 1, 1986), more commonly credited as Sungmin, is a singer, dancer, actor, former DJ, and a member of Korean boy band Super Junior. He was a regular DJ of Reckless Radio and is one of the two members in Super Junior who performs Chinese martial arts, the other being Han Geng.[1] He currently attends Seoul Institute of the Arts, majoring in Broadcasting and Television Entertainment.

Pre-debut years

Sungmin became a trainee under SM Entertainment after he won first place at the 1st SM Youth Best Selection Best Outward Appearance in 2001. Sungmin was then placed in a project R&B group with Xiah Junsu and future bandmate Eunhyuk in 2002. Along with Typhoon, Rose, and Attack, the six of them made a brief appearance in a show called Heejun vs. Kangta Battle of the Century Pop vs. Rock where Heejun and Kangta taught them techniques on singing. However in 2003, the trio disbanded because Xiah Junsu debuted as a member of TVXQ. On the other hand, Typhoon, Rose, and Attack debuted as members of TRAX.

2005–present: Super Junior
Further information: Super Junior


After Xiah Junsu left, both Sungmin and Eunhyuk were placed in Super Junior along with ten other male trainees under the same company. Together, the twelve members made the project group, Super Junior 05, the first generation of the all-male rotational group, Super Junior.

Sungmin debuted with the other eleven members of Super Junior 05 on November 6, 2005, performing the group's first single, "TWINS (Knock Out)." The group released their first studio album a month later and it debuted as #3 on the monthly MIAK K-pop album charts.[2] As the group's second promotional single, "Miracle", came to an end, his talent agency was about to recruit new members for the next Super Junior generation, Super Junior 06, with Sungmin still as an undergraduate member of Super Junior. However, plans changed when the company added in a thirteenth member, Kyuhyun, and the company declared that future Super Junior generations were rumors. The group dropped the suffix "05" and became officially Super Junior. The new group hit big after they released their first CD single "U" the following summer in 2006, which became Super Junior's most successful single in the music charts, leading Super Junior to set #1 records in their music career since then.

In early 2007, SM Entertainment placed Sungmin in a new six-piece subgroup of Super Junior, Super Junior-T. Different from Super Junior's usual urban music style, the group specializes in singing modernized versions of trot, an old style of Korean pop music. On February 25, 2007, Super Junior-T debuted on Popular Songs with their title song, "Rokuko". Super Junior-T released their first single, "Rokkugo" on February 23, 2007, ultimately selling 45,998 units by the end of the year, ranked as the sixteenth best-selling album of the year and he first best-selling single of the year.[3] Super Junior-T ended subgroup activities in the end of the year and in September, Super Junior as a whole released their second official album, Don't Don, which became the group's best-selling album and Korea's second best-selling album of the year.[4] In the summer of 2008, Sungmin made a comeback as a member of Super Junior-Happy, the fourth official Super Junior sub-unit. Their first mini album, Cooking? Cooking! was released on June 5, 2008.

Ji Eun
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Female
Number of posts : 91
Location : PH
Registration date : 2009-01-12

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum