KPOP World

Eun Hyuk's Profile

Go down

Eun Hyuk's Profile

Post by Ji Eun on Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:51 am

Birth name: Lee Hyuk-jae (이혁재) (李赫宰)

Stage Name: Eunhyuk (은혁) (银赫)

Born: April 4, 1986 (1986-04-04) (age 22)

Origin: South Korea

Genre(s): K-pop, hip hop, R&B, trot

Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, dancer, actor, MC, DJ

Instrument(s): Singing, rapping, piano

Voice type(s): Tenor

Years active: 2005–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SM Town
Super Junior
Super Junior-T
Super Junior-Happy


Lee Hyuk-jae (born April 4, 1986), better known by his stage name Eunhyuk, is a singer-songwriter, entertainer, and a member of Korean boy band Super Junior. He used a stage name due to a conflict with another celebrity, Lee Hyuk-jae, a famous comedian who shares the same name. He is talented in areas of both rap and dance, as he is often seen performing solo dances in the group's live performances and music videos. His position in Super Junior is the lead rapper, combining bubblegum pop lyrics with his quick and unique voice tone. He is seen as one of the four lead dancers of Super Junior.

Pre-debut years

After childhood friend Kim Junsu successfully signed a contract with SM Entertainment after he auditioned for the Starlight Casting System in 1999, Lee was told that he should do the same. He joined SM Entertainment a year later after the same casting system, joining Junsu in training courses and lessons which was under the same company.

In 2002, Lee, Kim, and Sungmin were placed in a project R&B group. A year later, the trio along with three future members from TRAX, Typhoon, Rose, and Attack, made a brief appearance in a show called Heejun vs. Kangta Battle of the Century Pop vs. Rock where Heejun and Kangta taught them techniques on singing. However, Typhoon, Rose, and Attack left and debuted that same year. The trio also disbanded and Kim then debuted as a member of TVXQ in 2003 under the stage name Xiah Junsu.

2005–present: Super Junior

After Xiah Junsu left, both Lee and Sungmin were placed in Super Junior along with ten other male trainees under the same company. Together, the twelve members made the project group, Super Junior 05, the first generation of the all-male rotational group, Super Junior. Avoiding confusion with Lee Hyukjae, a famous comedian who holds the same name, Lee changed his name to Eunhyuk, meaning "jewel", holding his place as an important member of Super Junior.

Eunhyuk debuted with the other eleven members of Super Junior 05 on November 6, 2005, performing the group's first single, "TWINS (Knock Out)." The group released their first studio album a month later and it debuted as #3 on the monthly MIAK K-pop album charts.[1] As the group's second single, "Miracle", came to an end, his talent agency was about to recruit new members for the next Super Junior generation, Super Junior 06, planning to replace Eunhyuk with a new member. However, plans changed when the company added in a thirteenth member, Kyuhyun, and the company declared that future Super Junior generations were rumors. The group dropped the suffix "05" and became officially Super Junior. The new group hit big after they released their first CD single "U" the following summer in 2006, which became Super Junior's most successful single in the music charts, leading Super Junior to set #1 records in their music career since then.

In early 2007, SM Entertainment placed Eunhyuk in a new six-piece subgroup of Super Junior, Super Junior-T. Different from Super Junior's usual urban music style, the group specializes in singing modernized versions of trot, an old style of Korean pop music. On February 25, 2007, Super Junior-T debuted on Popular Songs with their title song, "Rokuko". Super Junior-T released their first single, "Rokkugo" on February 23, 2007, ultimately selling 45,998 units by the end of the year, ranked as the sixteenth best-selling album of the year and he first best-selling single of the year.[2] Super Junior-T ended subgroup activities in the end of the year and in September, Super Junior as a whole released their second official album, Don't Don, which became the group's best-selling album and Korea's second best-selling album of the year.[3] In the summer of 2008, Eunhyuk made a comeback as a member of Super Junior-Happy, the fourth official Super Junior sub-unit. Their first mini album, Cooking? Cooking! was released on June 5, 2008.

Other Works

LyricistEunhyuk has been an active lyricist and wrote rap lyrics for Super Junior's first and second albums. The rap lyrics to "Show Me Your Love" from the winter single between Super Junior and TVXQ was written by him, along with Heechul and Shindong.[4]. He also wrote the rap in Super Junior's first CD single "U" and said that it was written for the fans. Thereafter, Eunhyuk became one of Super Junior's main rap lyricists, being a main contributor in the group's rap lyrics for their second album, Don't Don. Eunhyuk is also one of the choreographers for group dances.

MC and DJ career
Since August 21, 2006, Eunhyuk has been the DJ with Leeteuk for 'KBS's Super Junior Kiss the Radio. In early 2007, Eunhyuk replaced Kang-in's place as MC for M.NET's M!Countdown, hosting along with Super Junior members Leeteuk and Shindong. However, due to concert tour schedules and preparations for a new album, Eunhyuk, Leeteuk, and Shindong decided to leave their MC seats, their last day on March 27, 2008.[5]

Ji Eun
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Female
Number of posts : 91
Location : PH
Registration date : 2009-01-12

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum