KPOP World

Dong Hae's profile

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Dong Hae's profile

Post by Ji Eun on Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:57 am

Birth name: Lee Dong-hae (이동해 ) (李东海)

Stage Name: Donghae (东海)

Born: October 15, 1986 (age 22)

Mokpo, Jeollanam-do, Republic of Korea

Origin: Seoul, Republic of Korea

Genre(s): K-pop, Mandopop, hip hop, R&B

Occupation(s): Singer, dancer, actor

Instrument(s): Singing, rapping, piano, guitar

Voice type(s): Tenor

Years active: 2005–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SM Town
Super Junior
Super Junior-M



Lee Donghae (born October 15, 1986), more commonly credited as Donghae, is a singer, dancer, occasional actor, and a member of Korean boy band Super Junior. He is seen as one of the four lead dancers of Super Junior. He currently attends Myongji University. He is also one of the first Korean artists to appear on Chinese postage stamps.

Pre-debut years

Lee Donghae was born in Mokpo, Jeollanam-do, South Korea. He has one older brother, Lee Donghwa. Under the support of his father, who had a wish to become a singer, Lee successful signed a contract with SM Entertainment soon after he won first place on the 3rd SM Youth Best Selection Best Outward Appearance in 2001. He was then recruited into a five-member boy band, Smile, along with future bandmate Leeteuk by his talent agency before this idea was dropped.

2005–present: Super Junior
Further information: Super Junior


After four years of training in areas of singing, acting, and dancing SM Entertainment officially announced Lee as a member of the all-male group Super Junior 05, the presumed first generation of the group Super Junior. Several days before his official debut he made a brief appearance in November 2005 at SBS's Shin Dong-yup's There Is There Isn't panel.

Lee debuted with the other eleven members of Super Junior 05 on November 6, 2005, performing the group's first single, "TWINS (Knock Out)." The group released their first studio album a month later and it debuted as #3 on the monthly MIAK K-pop album charts.[2] As the group's second single, "Miracle", came to an end, his talent agency was about to recruit new members for the next Super Junior generation, Super Junior 06, with Lee still as an undergraduate member of Super Junior. However, plans changed when the company added in a thirteenth member, Kyuhyun, and the company declared that future Super Junior generations were rumors. The group dropped the suffix "05" and became officially Super Junior.

In early 2008, SM Entertainment placed Lee in a seven-member Chinese subgroup of Super Junior, Super Junior-M. The subgroup specializes in singing Chinese versions of Super Junior's Korean songs, bringing the K-pop influence over to the Chinese music industry. Super Junior-M is the first international music group in the Chinese music industry to have members of both Chinese and Korean descent.[3] Super Junior-M debuted in China on April 8, 2008 at the 8th Annual Music Chart Awards with the release of their first single music video, "U". The subgroup released their first Chinese-language studio album, Me on May 2, 2008. The album debuted on Taiwan's G-music combo charts as #2 and #1 on many of China's and Thailand's music charts.[4]

Ji Eun
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Female
Number of posts : 91
Location : PH
Registration date : 2009-01-12

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum