KPOP World

Kyu Hyun's Profile

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Kyu Hyun's Profile

Post by Ji Eun on Fri Feb 20, 2009 1:24 am

Birth name: Cho Kyu-hyun ( 조규현 ) (赵奎贤 )

Born: February 3, 1988 (age 21)

Origin: Republic of Korea

Genre(s): K-pop, Mandopop, R&B

Occupation(s): Singer, dancer

Instrument(s): Singing, piano

Voice type(s): Bass

Years active: 2006–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SM Town
Super Junior
Super Junior-K.R.Y
Super Junior-M


Kyuhyun (born February 3, 1988), more commonly credited as Kyuhyun, is a Korean singer, dancer, and the youngest member of Super Junior. He is currently a Modern Music major at Kyunghee University. He is also one of the first Korean artists to appear on Chinese postage stamps

Pre-debut

Cho Kyuhyun's singing talents were discovered after he won third place at the Chin Chin Singing Competition in 2005. He soon signed under SM Entertainment and was featured in the video remake of TVXQ's single "Hi Ya Ya" along with other Chin Chin idols.

Before Kyuhyun's addition to Super Junior, the original twelve members were said to be separating and "graduating" as the band was still presented as a project group at the time, the concept being very similar to Japan's popular girl group, Morning Musume. Although Kyuhyun's addition to the group initially brought in an unpleasant surprise and disatisfaction within the group's fans who supported the original twelve members, Kyuhyun was quickly accepted and acknowledged by the fans as the thirteenth member of Super Junior.


Debut
Further information: Super Junior

Kyuhyun's first media appearance was mysterious and not acknowledged. He made his first appearance as a part of Super Junior in a news broadcast on May 23, 2006 when the group was introducing their comeback single, "U". Kyuhyun made his debut perforance on May 26, 2006 at SBS's I-Concert performing the new single "U", where it was also the group's first comeback performance as a permanent group. Towards the end of 2006, Kyuhyun, along with Yesung and Ryeowook, were placed in Super Junior's first subgroup, Super Junior-K.R.Y. The trio debuted in November 5, 2006 on KBS's Music Bank.[2] In early 2008, Kyuhyun was placed in a third Super Junior subgroup, Super Junior-M. The subgroup specializes in singing Mandarin versions of Super Junior's Korean songs, bringing the K-pop influence over to the Chinese music industry. Super Junior-M is the first international music group in the Chinese music industry to have members of both Chinese and Korean descent.[3] The seven-member group debuted in China on April 8, 2008 at the 8th Annual Music Chart Awards and with the release of their first single music video, "U".

April 19 car accident
In the early morning of April 19, 2007, just one month before Kyuhyun's first anniversary in Super Junior, Kyuhyun, along with Super Junior members Leeteuk, Shindong, Eunhyuk, and two managers were all hospitalized due to a car accident when returning from a recording of the radio program Super Junior Kiss the Radio. The driver lost control of the vehicle as the van flipped over on its right side.[4] Kyuhyun, who was sitting behind the driver's seat when the accident occurred, was the most injured and had a fractured hip, pneumothorax from fractured ribs, and facial scratches and bruises.[5][6] He was slipping in and out of consciousness, and was mute because of the shock.[7][8] Kyuhyun had been in the ICU ever since the night of the accident, but after six days he was moved to a regular hospital room, unexpected of his fast recovery.[9] Kyuhyun also did not need the respiratory machine anymore to support his breathing.[10] Though it was said that he was only able to walk on his own one month after the accident. Kyuhyun was discharged on July 5, 2007 after 78 days.


Don't Don comeback
With the announcements of Super Junior's second album release in September, it was announced that Kyuhyun would make this comeback along with the rest of the members. Kyuhyun gave his first comeback performance after the car accident in April on September 21, 2007, performing the new promo-single, "Don't Don." However, Kyuhyun was still recovering from the injuries and was unable to participate in Super Junior's second album activities throughout the rest of the year.

Kyuhyun made his comeback variety show appearance on SBS's Star King with the other eleven members of Super Junior but with the absence of Kim Kibum on October 13, 2007. In the show he performed a duet, "A Whole New World", with the Filipina singer, Charice Pempengco.

Ji Eun
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Female
Number of posts : 91
Location : PH
Registration date : 2009-01-12

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum